EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] AR 94. Ms. Cromwell further stated: "[L]anguage contained in SB 946 supports speech therapy is intended to be covered as a behavioral health treatment for individuals diagnosed with autism." AR 95 (emphasis in original).
On or about July 25, 2018, Kaiser responded. The response included the following statement:
AR 113.
Subsequently, Ms. Cromwell filed a grievance with the California Department of Managed Health Care ("DMHC").
AR 16.
The California Mental Health Parity Act, codified at California Health & Safety Code § 1374.72, provides in relevant part as follows:
Id. § 1374.72(a) (emphasis added). "The terms and conditions . . . that shall be applied equally to all benefits under the plan contract[] shall include, but not be limited to, [inter alia] [c]opayments." Id. § 1374.72(c)(2). "[T]he stated intent of the Parity Act is simple: to address the imbalance in coverage between mental illnesses and physical illnesses." Rea v. Blue Shield of Cal., 226 Cal.App.4th 1209, 1226 (2014); see also 1999 Cal. Stats.