Washington| Change
[…] Although defendants insist the California trip by Doe and McNutt included purposes outside the business of IDMC (or of the Syndicate), the record adequately supports a conclusion that Doe came to California at the behest of IDMC in her capacity as its employee, and suffered the alleged harassment at the hand of its owner, her boss, McNutt. That is sufficient to support personal jurisdiction.

Motion to Dismiss Second Claim for Relief

Defendants contend the Second Claim for Relief fails to state a claim. The claim invokes California Civil Code §51.9 which extends liability for sexual harassment to a variety of contexts outside of employment relationships. The statute generally applies where "There is a business, service, or professional relationship between the plaintiff and defendant." The statute provides a non-exclusive list of numerous specific examples of such relationships. By amendment effective in 2019, the list was expanded to list "investors" as a category of persons potentially liable for harassment.