Washington| Change
[…] The hearing date of February 20, 2020 and accompanying briefing schedule that Plaintiffs recorded on the docket were not authorized by the Court. In other words, the Court could take no action and simply allow the motion to be deemed denied on November 9, 2019.

On November 1, 2019, however, Plaintiffs filed a notice of voluntary dismissal pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 41(a). The Court therefore decides the instant motion now, in order to speed the resolution of this case.

A district court may refer nondispositive pretrial matters to a magistrate judge under 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(A). The district court "may reconsider any pretrial matter under this subparagraph (A) where it has been shown that the magistrate judge's order is clearly erroneous or contrary to law." 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(A); see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(a). On review of a nondispositive order, "the magistrate's factual determinations are reviewed for clear error, and the magistrate's legal conclusions are reviewed to determine whether they are contrary to law." Perry v.