EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] The Court focuses its analysis accordingly.
Plaintiffs argue that enforcing the Agreements' forum-selection clauses "is against the strong public policy of California in favor of its workers' protections as expressed by Cal. Labor Code § 925." Opp. at 13. In relevant part, Section 925 of the California Labor Code provides: "An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would . . . [r]equire the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California, [or] [d]eprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California." Cal. Labor Code § 925(a). Any contractual provision "that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee." Id. § 925(b). In addition, § 925 applies "to a contract entered into, modified, or extended on or after January 1, 2017." Id. § 925(f).