MARILYN L. HUFF, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff has alleged that Defendant had reason to know that medical attention was required based on Ms. Garot's erratic behavior and visible wounds and that this bring the County within the ambit of § 845.6. (Doc. No. 7 at ¶ 11,23.) At a motion to dismiss, the Court views the facts contained in the pleadings in the light most favorable to the Plaintiff and must draw all reasonable inferences in their favor.
The County also argues that they are immune from liability under California Government Code § 855.6. Section 855.6 shields a public employee from liability "for injury caused by the failure to make a[n] examination, or to make an adequate [ ] examination, . . . for the purpose of determining whether [a] person has a . . . mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health and safety of himself or others." Plaintiff argues that the immunity granted under Section 855.6 does not apply in "situation[s] where the defendant fails to provide medical care for a prisoner in obvious need of such care," as set forth in