Washington| Change
[…] The County seeks the dismissal of Plaintiff's negligence causes of action on two different grounds: (1) the County is immune from liability under California Government Code section 844.6(a)(2) and (2) that the County is immune from liability under California Government Code section 855.6. (Doc. No. 8 at 20 and 21.)3

Defendant argues that he is immune from liability under California Government Code section 844.6(a)(2). California Government Code Section 844.6, states "a public entity is not liable for: (2) injury to any prisoner." Plaintiff counters by citing to California Government Code § 845.6, which states that an employee and public entity "is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care." Plaintiff has alleged that Defendant had reason to know that medical attention was required based on Ms. Garot's erratic behavior and visible wounds and that this bring the County within the ambit of § 845.6. (Doc.