Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, the Court denies Defendants' Motion to dismiss Plaintiff's Third and Fifth Causes of Action. Defendant's arguments are better suited to a motion for summary judgment when the Court may consider evidence outside of the pleadings and the record is more fully developed.

D. Failure to Summon Medical Care

Lastly, Plaintiff brings a claim for Failure to Summon Medical Care under California Government Code Section 845.6 against the Defendant Does and the County. A claim for failure to furnish medical care is based on a violation of California Government Code § 845.6, which states in pertinent part:

"Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but ... a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care."

Defendant argues that any misdiagnosis of Ms. Garot's condition could not give rise to liability as a "failure to summon under Section 845.6." (Doc.