Washington| Change
[…] Cedars-Sinai Medical Center v. National League of Postmasters of U.S., 497 F.3d 972, 975 (9th Cir. 2007). Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged a delayed response to her injury which caused her harm and could establish liability under California Code § 845.6. Defendant's arguments are better suited to a motion for summary judgment when the Court may consider evidence outside of the pleadings and the record is more fully developed.

The County also argues that they are immune from liability under California Government Code § 855.6. Section 855.6 shields a public employee from liability "for injury caused by the failure to make a[n] examination, or to make an adequate [ ] examination, . . . for the purpose of determining whether [a] person has a . . . mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health and safety of himself or others." Plaintiff argues that the immunity granted under Section 855.6 does not apply in "situation[s] where the defendant fails to provide medical care for a prisoner in obvious need of such care," as set forth in Lum v.