ANTHONY J. BATTAGLIA, Magistrate Judge.
[…] To do so has serious constitutional implications. Our statutes and case law make it evident that we studiously avoid limitation of access to the courts because of a party's impecunious circumstance." Simulnet E. Assocs., 37 F.3d 573, 575-76 (9th Cir. 1994).
Ultimately, whether to impose such bonds is with the Court's discretion, and review of such an order is for abuse of discretion. Id. at 574.
To establish the first prong of the motion for security, Defendants requests that the court find Plaintiff is a vexatious litigant under California Code of Civil Procedure § 391(b)(1). That subdivision defines, in relevant part, a vexatious litigant as one who "in the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations . . . that have been . . . finally determined adversely to the person."
For these purposes, "litigation" is any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391(a). It includes an appeal or civil writ proceeding filed in an appellate court. Garcia v. Lacey, 180 Cal.Rptr.3d 45, 49 (Cal. Ct.