HAYWOOD S. GILLIAM, JR., District Judge.
[…] Significant violations are those violations that may lead to enforcement action if not promptly and adequately corrected.") Based on the time and energy the FDA has committed to combatting Health Fraud, it is obviously an important matter for consumer protection.
While dietary supplements cannot claim to treat or mitigate a disease or disease condition, they can make structure/function claims which describe the effect a dietary supplement may have on the structure or function of the body. 21 C.F.R. § 101.93(f). Permitted structure/function claims are statements, "that describe the role of a nutrient or dietary ingredient intended to affect the structure or function in humans or that characterize the documented mechanism by which a nutrient or dietary ingredient acts to maintain such structure or function, provided that such statements are not disease claims." Id. Of course, a company labeling a dietary supplement with a structure/function claim must have substantiation that the statement is truthful and not misleading. Id. at 101.93(a)(3).