Washington| Change
[…] Code § 3602(c)(1) (providing as option that funds be deposited into a single-premium deferred annuity).
7. Minor Plaintiffs' counsel seeks $76,940 based on Mila's portion of the settlement (Doc. No. 40-1 at 7) and $11,530 each from Zoe and Vesper's portions of the settlement (Doc. No 40-2 at 7, 40-3 at 7.)
8. Minor Plaintiffs' counsel set for costs accrued over the course of the litigation totaling $8,928.38, with $6,869 to come from Mila's settlement proceeds and $1,029 to come from both Zoe and Vesper's settlement proceeds. (Doc. No. 40-1, 40-2, and 40-3 at 7.)
9. See Cal. Prob. Code § 3601(a) ("authorizing and directing that reasonable expenses, medical or otherwise ... shall be paid from the money or other property to be paid or delivered for the benefit of the minor ....").
10. See Cal. Prob. Code § 3602(c)(1) (providing as option that funds be deposited into a single-premium deferred annuity).
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer