WILLIAM H. ORRICK, District Judge.
[…] I also note that Fanaro again wrongly criticizes the defendants for citing district court cases that have not been published in the official reporter. Oppo. 9-10. I addressed this error in my October 15, 2019 Order on the County Defendants' Motion to Dismiss. County MTD Order 7 n.4. The rule Fanaro cites applies to cases that are listed "not for citation." See Civ. L.R. 3-4(e). As long as they do not bear this warning, district court cases published through Westlaw and Lexis are certainly citable. Fanaro should not repeat this argument in future filings.
Article I section 7 of the California Constitution provides, "A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws." Cal. Const. art. I, § 7. De Leon and Rosas move to dismiss Fanaro's claim for money damages for the due process violation alleged in claim six. As set forth below, the positions Fanaro articulates in response are flawed in several respects.