Washington| Change
[…] 12. Witnesses shall be subject to recall upon being dismissed from the stand. But a party may not recall a witness to discuss something the party already had an opportunity to ask about.

13. The motion to disclose information regarding witnesses is denied to the extent it exceeds the government's existing discovery obligations, but failure to comply with those obligations will preclude the government from calling the relevant witness. See Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 83 S.Ct. 1194, 10 L.Ed.2d 215 (1963); Fed. R. Crim. P. 16; Local Rule 16-1; Cal. Rules of Prof. Conduct 3.8(d) & cmt. 3; 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a) ("An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules ... governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.").

14. The motion to exclude statements or arguments by the government that Garcia-Zarate stole the gun is denied as moot. The parties have agreed to a stipulation that the gun was stolen from a nearby car days before the shooting.