Washington| Change
[…] Klemm, 205 L. Ed. 2d 291 (2019), is not directly on point as it concerns the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, and not the Copyright Act. Notably, the language used in the FDCPA (concerning the statute of limitations) is different from that used in the Copyright Act. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d) (in the FDCPA, providing that an action "may be brought in any appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within one year from the date on which the violation occurs") (emphasis added), with 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) (in the Copyright Act, providing that "[n]o civil action shall be maintained . . . unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued") (emphasis added).

As for the motion for certification of an interlocutory appeal, the governing statute is 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b), which provides as follows: