Ohio| Change
[…] 3. In their notice of removal, Defendants also argued that the claim for negligent repair was too conclusorily pled. See Not. of Removal ¶ 32 (asserting that "Plaintiffs do not allege how, if at all, Paso Robles Ford failed to properly store, prepare or repair the vehicle"). However, Defendants did not reassert this argument in opposition to the motion to remand, and therefore the Court does not entertain it.
4. Defendants argue for a two-year statute of limitations based on California Code of Civil Procedure § 339(1), which covers "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 339(1). The Nguyens argue that § 338(c)(1) applies instead of § 339(1). Section 338(c)(1) covers "[a]n action for taking, detaining, or injuring goods or chattels, including an action for the specific recovery of personal property." Id. § 338(c)(1).