PHYLLIS J. HAMILTON, District Judge.
[…] A plaintiff can assert a claim under § 1983 for a due process violation if he was denied "property interests in [his] employment without due process of law."
Regarding the first step, plaintiff "must show that [he] had a protected property interest in [his] job[]. We look to state law to determine whether a protected property interest exists."
Here, plaintiff alleges that his employment was governed by California Education Code § 87732. Defendants do not dispute this; rather, they argue that plaintiff was terminated in accordance with that section. That section provides that "No regular employee or academic employee shall be dismissed except for one or more of the following causes:" and provides an enumerated list of causes.
Regarding the second step, the court "must determine whether, in being deprived of this interest, [plaintiff] received all the process that was due."
"[T]he pretermination hearing need not definitively resolve the propriety of the discharge.