Washington| Change
[…] If he had such an interest, "the State could not deprive them of this property without due process." Cleveland Bd. of Educ., 470 U.S. at 538. A public employee entitled to retain his position during good behavior and who could not be dismissed except under enumerated circumstances has "property rights in continued employment." Id. at 539.

Here, plaintiff alleges that his employment was governed by California Education Code § 87732. Defendants do not dispute this; rather, they argue that plaintiff was terminated in accordance with that section. That section provides that "No regular employee or academic employee shall be dismissed except for one or more of the following causes:" and provides an enumerated list of causes. See Cal. Educ. Code § 87732. Accordingly, the statute creates a property interest in plaintiff's continued employment.