Ohio| Change
[…] The Court finds that Plaintiff fails to establish any triable issue of fact as to whether the 2015 AWOL notice constituted an adverse employment action. "[A]n adverse employment action is one that `materially affect[s] the compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of . . . employment.'" Davis v. Team Elec. Co., 520 F.3d 1080, 1089 (9th Cir. 2008) (quoting Chuang v. Univ. of California Davis, Bd. of Trustees, 225 F.3d 1115, 1126 (9th Cir. 2000)). California Government Code § 19996.2 provides that "Absence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked." Here, without dispute, Defendant sent only a notice of AWOL on June 30, 2015 after Plaintiff's first purported absence on June 29, 2015, notifying her that if she continued to be absent, AWOL status would commence by July 3, 2015. See Dkt. No. 55-1, Ex.