Hon. Gonzalo P. Curiel, United States District Judge.
[…] Id.; (Rios, ECF No. 48 at 2.)
The NDAA, moreover, is not "meaningfully" an appropriations bill under Tin Cup just because it appropriates money. (ECF No. 47 at 6.) On the one hand, the "NDAA is enacted each fiscal year to specify the budget needs for the Department of Defense." Utah Shared Access All. v. Carpenter, 463 F.3d 1125, 1131 (10th Cir. 2006). On the other hand, Congress has also made substantive changes to the law and enacted new, longstanding programs through other NDAAs. See, e.g., 31 C.F.R. § 561.203 (providing for the imposition of sanctions on "a foreign financial institution" that "has knowingly conducted or facilitated any significant financial transaction with the Central Bank of Iran or a designated Iranian financial institution, consistent with section 1245 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012"); see also, e.g., Nat'l Coal. for Men v. Selective Serv. Sys., 355 F.Supp.3d 568, 579 (S.D. Tex. 2019) (describing a commission created by the 2017 NDAA to "consider whether Congress should modify or abolish the current draft registration requirements"); Pride Indus., Inc. v.