Ohio| Change
[…] claim contained errors that are capable of repetition on remand.2 In such a situation, I believe that
this Court, to which a claimant for Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) benefits has an appeal of
right, see 38 U.S.C. § 7252, of a BVA decision by which he or she is "adversely affected" as long
as he or she files a timely Notice of Appeal, 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a), has a responsibility to examine
those errors asserted as separate bases for remand, and if the Court finds the appellant's assignment
of error meritorious and the errors material then to so hold. See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a) (mandating that
this Court "shall . . . decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional, statutory, and
regulatory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an action of the
Secretary"). Unfortunately, in this case and in many other dispositions, this Court has been declining
to examine those issues on the grounds that the arguments in question, even if successful, could not