Filed: Aug. 20, 2002
[…] of § 3.157(b) to describe how certain specified evidence might be accepted? This sentence describes
three types of claims in which such evidence might be accepted for purposes of "reopening", but it
appears that none of those type of claims could actually be the subject of a claim to reopen. The
1
See Zang v. Brown, 8 V et.A pp. 246, 2 5 5 (1 995) (S tein b erg, J., separate view s) (listin g V A regu lation s
n eedin g "review an d reevaluation by th e S ecretary").
9
regulation refers first to "a formal claim for pension or compensation [that] has been allowed";
however, under 38 U.S.C. § 5108, a claim may be reopened only where "new and material evidence
is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed". 38 U.S.C. § 5108
(emphasis added); see also 38 U.S.C. §§ 7104(b); 7105(c). Therefore, it appears clear that claims
that have been allowed are not eligible for reopening.
Ibid. Furthermore, as to "a formal claim for