Washington| Change
[…] .

       The petitioner's argument is unavailing. He essentially argues that the operative sections for
Board review over this matter are 38 U.S.C. § 7104 in conjunction with 38 U.S.C. § 511(a).
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a), the Board has jurisdiction over matters arising under 38 U.S.C.
§ 511(a). Specifically, section 7104(a) provides: "All questions in a matter which under section
511(a) of this title is subject to decision by the Secretary shall be subject to one review on appeal to
the Secretary. Final decisions on such appeals shall be made by the Board." In turn, section 511(a)
provides: "The Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the
Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or to
dependents or survivors of veterans." 38 U.S.C. § 511(a). Section 7104 thus confers jurisdiction
on the Board over questions arising under section 511(a), and a claimant may in turn appeal an
adverse Board ruling to this Court under 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a). See 
Cox, 149 F.3d at 1364
; In re