Washington| Change
[…] review his petition. Relying on 
Cox, supra
, he argues that this Court has jurisdiction to hear his
petition because the Secretary's decision to cancel his accreditation is based upon 38 U.S.C.
§ 5904(b), "a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents
or survivors of veterans." Petition at 11-14 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 511(a)); see 
Cox, 149 F.3d at 1365
.

       The petitioner's argument is unavailing. He essentially argues that the operative sections for
Board review over this matter are 38 U.S.C. § 7104 in conjunction with 38 U.S.C. § 511(a).
Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a), the Board has jurisdiction over matters arising under 38 U.S.C.
§ 511(a). Specifically, section 7104(a) provides: "All questions in a matter which under section
511(a) of this title is subject to decision by the Secretary shall be subject to one review on appeal to
the Secretary. Final decisions on such appeals shall be made by the Board." In turn, section 511(a)
provides: "The Secretary shall decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the
Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or to
dependents or survivors of veterans." 38 U.S.C. § 511(a).