Washington| Change
[…] See In re 
Cox, 10 Vet. App. at 370
; see also In re Fee
Agreement of Wick, 
40 F.3d 367
, 373 (Fed. Cir. 1994) (holding that the U.S. Court of Appeals for
Veterans Claims has jurisdiction under AWA where it would otherwise "be prevented or frustrated
from exercising its statutorily granted jurisdiction over a Board decision but "is not vested with
original jurisdiction"). Thus, where VA fails or refuses to adjudicate a claim presented, the Court
has the authority to direct the Secretary to act on that claim. See Cox and In re Cox, 
both supra
; see
also 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(2) ("[T]he Court of [Appeals for Veterans Claims], to the extent necessary
to its decision and when presented, shall . . . compel action of the Secretary unlawfully withheld or
unreasonably delayed."). However, if the matter is one that could never come before the Board, and
eventually to this Court, then we are without jurisdiction to entertain a writ. Consequently, in the
instant case, unless the Court's granting of the petition – ordering the Secretary to provide an SOC