Washington| Change
[…] are regarded as separate claims. Barrera v. Gober, 
122 F.3d 1030
 (Fed. Cir. 1997); Grantham v.


                                                  5
Brown, 
114 F.3d 1156
 (1997); In re Fee Agreement of J. Leventhal, 
9 Vet. App. 387
 (1996) (holding
that issues that arise after service connection is established are separate and distinct claims). Further,
section 5904(c)(2) requires an attorney representing a claimant before the Board to file with the
Board, in those instances where a fee is authorized by section 5904(c)(1), a copy of any fee
agreement in connection with such representation. 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(2). The Board "may review
such a fee agreement and may order a reduction in the fee called for in the agreement if the Board
finds that the fee is excessive or unreasonable." Id. A finding or order of the Board, with respect
to the fee, is reviewable by the Court under 38 U.S.C. § 7263(d).


                                           III. ANALYSIS
        Mr. Hanlin argues that in this matter his representation of Mrs. Stoner in her claim for DIC