Washington| Change
[…] or to an adult "child" when that child is determined to be helpless. See 38 U.S.C. §§ 1313, 1314.
The term "helpless child" has evolved in the development of veterans law. See Cumby v. West,


                                                   4

12 Vet. App. 363
 (1999); Golliday v. Brown, 
7 Vet. App. 249
, 251 (1994). In this case, the RO
determined that the Intervenor is a helpless child. R. at 112-13. The meaning of "helpless child"
includes an unmarried person who, "before attaining the age of [18] years, became permanently
incapable of self-support." 38 U.S.C. § 101(4)(A)(ii); see also 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.57(a), 3.315(a) (2005).
The VA implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.356, also provides that a person may qualify as a
"child" if he or she is "shown to be permanently incapable of self-support by reason of mental or
physical defect at the date of attaining the age of 18 years." 38 C.F.R. § 3.356(a) (2005). The
applicable statute for an award of DIC to a "helpless child" states in pertinent part:
         (b) If [DIC] is payable monthly to a person as a surviving spouse and there is a