Washington| Change
[…] jurisdiction to review this matter because the RO, not the Board, awarded the Intervenor's claim and,
therefore, there is no final Board decision to review. Br. at 7-8. In reply, Mr. Hanlin argues that the
Intervenor's claim was implicit in Mrs. Stoner's application for DIC benefits, and thus attorney fees
were payable from all past-due benefits payable to Mrs. Stoner or her dependents when the claim
was awarded. Reply Br. at 8-9.


                                      II. APPLICABLE LAW
                                                A. DIC
           Under 38 U.S.C. § 1310, "[w]hen any veteran dies after December 31, 1956, from a
service-connected or compensable disability, the Secretary shall pay [DIC benefits] to such veteran's
surviving spouse, children, and parents." 38 U.S.C. § 1310(a); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.312 (2005).
DIC benefits are also available where a veteran suffers an injury as the result of VA treatment and
that injury results in the veteran's death, as long as the death was not the result of willful misconduct