Washington| Change
[…] physical defect at the date of attaining the age of 18 years." 38 C.F.R. § 3.356(a) (2005). The
applicable statute for an award of DIC to a "helpless child" states in pertinent part:
         (b) If [DIC] is payable monthly to a person as a surviving spouse and there is a
       child (of such person's deceased spouse), who has attained the age of [18] and who,
       while under such age, became permanently incapable of self support, [DIC] shall be
       paid monthly to each such child, concurrently with the payment of [DIC] to the
       surviving spouse, in the amount of $410.
38 U.S.C. § 1314(b) (emphasis added); see 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.315, 3.356.
                           B. Attorney Representation of VA Claimants
       Section 5904(c), title 38, U.S. Code provides:
       [I]n connection with a proceeding before the Department with respect to benefits
       under laws administered by the Secretary, a fee may not be charged, allowed, or paid
       for services of agents and attorneys with respect to services provided before the date
       on which the [Board] first makes a final decision in the case. Such a fee may be
       charged, allowed, or paid in the case of services provided after such date only if an
       agent or attorney is retained with respect to such case before the end of the one-year
       period beginning on that date. The limitation in the preceding sentence does not
       apply to services provided with respect to proceedings before a court.
38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1); In the Matter of the Fee Agreement of Stanley, 
10 Vet. App. 104
, 108 (1997)
(upholding the Secretary's interpretation that the term "case" in section 5904(c)(1) involves only
those issues decided by the Board); In the Matter of the Fee Agreement of Smith, 
4 Vet.