Washington| Change
[…] surviving spouse, children, and parents." 38 U.S.C. § 1310(a); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.312 (2005).
DIC benefits are also available where a veteran suffers an injury as the result of VA treatment and
that injury results in the veteran's death, as long as the death was not the result of willful misconduct
by the veteran. 38 U.S.C. §§ 1151, 1310(a), 1311; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.358 (2005). Under section
1151, an award of DIC is made for the "qualifying death" of a veteran "as if . . . such death were
service connected." 38 U.S.C. § 1151(a); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.358. DIC is paid to a surviving
spouse pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1311, which states in pertinent part:
          (a)(1) [DIC] compensation shall be paid to a surviving spouse at the monthly rate
        of $967.
                ....

           (b) If there is a surviving spouse with one or more children below the age of
        eighteen of a deceased veteran, the [DIC] compensation paid monthly to the
        surviving spouse shall be increased by $241 for each such child.
                ....

          (e)(3) The increase in [DIC] compensation of a surviving spouse under this
        subsection shall cease beginning with the first month commencing after the month