Washington| Change
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Chapter 51 includes section 5103(a), which, in 1995, stated, in addition to that portion given above,
that if the missing evidence was not received by VA within one year of the request, "no benefits may
be paid or furnished by reason of such application." 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a) (1995).11 This portion of
section 5103(a) expressly ruled out the possibility of an effective date as of the date VA received an
informal (that is, incomplete) claim if the missing evidence was not received within one year of VA's
request.




         10
              Today, section 5103(a) provides, in pertinent part:

         Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application, the Secretary shall notify the
         claimant and the claimant's representative, if any, of any information, and any medical or lay evidence,
         not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim. As part of that
         notice, the Secretary shall indicate which portion of that information and evidence, if any, is to be
         provided by the claimant and which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with section 5103A
         of this title and any other applicable provisions of law, will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant.

38 U.S.C. § 5103(a)(1).
         11
            Today, this portion is codified at 38 U.S.C. § 5103(b): "In the case of information or evidence that the
claimant is notified under subsection (a) is to be provided by the claimant, such information or evidence must be received
by the Secretary within one year from the date such notice is sent."

                                                             9
         To the extent that Ms. Jernigan, in her briefs, attempts to distinguish section 5103(a)'s request
for "evidence" to complete the application, as opposed to "information" of the type that would be