Washington| Change
[…] We hold that it is.
        "Form" has several definitions, but for these purposes, the Court finds that the most
appropriate definition is, "[e]stablished behavior or procedure, usu[ally] according to custom or




                                                    6
rule." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 723 (9th ed. 2004) [hereinafter BLACK'S].7 Under this definition,
it is eminently reasonable to interpret "form"–that is, the procedure for filing an application for
benefits–to include a timing requirement, particularly in the context of VA, where finality often plays
a crucial role. See 38 U.S.C. §§ 7105(b)(1), (c) ("[A] notice of disagreement shall be filed within
one year from the date of mailing of notice of the result of initial review or determination. . . ." "If
no notice of disagreement is filed . . . within the prescribed period, the action or determination shall
become final."); 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(a) ("A [final] decision by the Secretary . . . is subject to revision
on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error. If evidence establishes the error, the prior decision
shall be reversed or revised."); 38 U.S.C. § 5103 (1995) ("If such evidence is not received within one