Washington| Change
[…] consequence to her claim if she failed to do so." Appellant's Br. at 15. She asserts that such
deficient notice "amounts to a failure of due process, as it effectively denied her a proper
understanding of her responsibilities." 
Id. The Court disagrees.
        This issue was addressed in one of the Court's earliest cases. In Morris v. Derwinski,
1 Vet. App. 260
(1991), the Court considered whether there was a due process violation where VA
failed to advise a claimant of the abandonment provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.158 (1990) and the
consequences of failing to submit the evidence requested by VA. That regulation provides:
        [W]here evidence requested in connection with an original claim . . . is not furnished
        within 1 year after the date of request, the claim will be considered abandoned. After
        the expiration of 1 year, further action will not be taken unless a new claim is
        received. Should the right to benefits be finally established . . . compensation . . .
        shall commence not earlier than the date of filing the new claim.

38 C.F.R. § 3.158(a). Because § 3.158(a) is a regulation interpreting section 5103(a) (1995),14 and
because that statute's use of the word "evidence" has been interpreted to include "information" such
as that required on the formal application form, 
Robinette, 8 Vet. App. at 79