Washington| Change
[…] a crucial role. See 38 U.S.C. §§ 7105(b)(1), (c) ("[A] notice of disagreement shall be filed within
one year from the date of mailing of notice of the result of initial review or determination. . . ." "If
no notice of disagreement is filed . . . within the prescribed period, the action or determination shall
become final."); 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(a) ("A [final] decision by the Secretary . . . is subject to revision
on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error. If evidence establishes the error, the prior decision
shall be reversed or revised."); 38 U.S.C. § 5103 (1995) ("If such evidence is not received within one
year from the date of such notification, no benefits may be paid or furnished by reason of such
application."); 38 U.S.C. § 5108 ("If new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect
to a claim which has been [finally] disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the
former disposition of that claim."); Cook v. Principi, 
318 F.3d 1334
, 1339 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (en banc)
(holding that, once a regional office decision is final, a claimant may only attempt to overcome the
finality of that decision in one of two ways: a request for revision of the decision based on clear and