Washington| Change
[…] service record is not reasonably identifiable. Whether this is the case here is a factual question that
the Board must address in the first instance, and the Board must provide support its determination


          5
            Like the Brokowski Court, we do not reach the question whether a general statement of intent to seek
benefits, standing alone, is sufficient to trigger the Secretary's statutory obligation to notify claimants of the incomplete
nature of an application, because the appellant did not argue this theory. See 38 U.S.C. § 5102(b) ("If a claimant's
application for a benefit . . . is incomplete, the Secretary shall notify the claimant and the claimant's representative, if
any, of the information necessary to complete the application.").


                                                             5
with adequate reasons and bases. See Washington v. Nicholson, 
19 Vet. App. 362
, 367-68 (2005)
(explaining that it is the Board's duty, as fact finder, to determine the credibility and weight to be
given to the evidence).