Washington| Change
[…] Dallman to undergo a medical
examination to ascertain the current nature and etiology of any right thigh hematoma and for the
RO to readjudicate the matter. R. at 29-30. This appeal followed.
                                                   B. Analysis
        The Court has exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board. 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a).
Under 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a), for a claimant to obtain review of a Board decision by this Court, that
decision must be final. See In re Quigley, 
1 Vet. App. 1
, 1 (1990). A Board remand is not a final
decision within the meaning of 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a). See Kirkpatrick v. Nicholson, 
417 F.3d 1361
,
1365 (Fed. Cir. 2005).
        To provide some context for the parties' arguments, the Court notes that, pursuant to
38 U.S.C. § 5108, "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim
which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition
of the claim." 38 U.S.C. § 5108 (2018). To satisfy this requirement, the evidence "must be both
new and material." Smith v. West, 
12 Vet. App. 312
, 314 (1999) (emphasis omitted). Further,
under the applicable version of 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a), which governs the assignment of effective