Washington| Change
[…] appendix to his principal brief and asks this Court to "strike the exhibit from its calculus" because it would be
inappropriate for us to consider records not before the Board. Secretary's Br. at 17 n.1. To the extent that the Secretary
asks this Court to literally strike the appendix from the appellant's principal brief, we note that a motion cannot be
contained within a party's brief. See U.S. VET. APP. R. 27. However, we agree with the Secretary that this attachment
was inappropriate, and have not considered it in resolving the legal questions before the Court. See 38 U.S.C.
§ 7252(b) ("Review in the Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board."); see also
Murillo v. Brown, 
8 Vet. App. 278
, 280 (1995) (per curiam order) ("For the Court to base its review on documents not
included in the Board's calculus at the time it rendered its decision would render the Court a fact finder de novo,