Filed: Dec. 09, 2020
[…] [v]eteran's service-connected disability and the cause of death.[30]
VA rescinded Fast Letter 13-04, effective July 4, 2016, and incorporated it into the VA
Adjudication Procedures Manual (M21-1). The M21-1 provision similarly directs adjudicators to
grant DIC when "the principal or contributory cause of death shown on the death certificate
matches one or more of the deceased [v]eteran's [service-connected] disabilities."31
In their original briefing and at oral argument, both parties focused on whether Fast Letter
13-04 was "liberalizing" under § 3.114(a). However, this focus neglected an antecedent question
because whether Fast Letter 13-04 is "liberalizing" only matters if it is either a "law" or a "VA
issue approved by the Secretary or by the Secretary's direction." (We will generally refer to "VA
25
38 C.F.R. § 3.114(a)(3).
26
Canady v. Nicholson,
20 Vet. App. 393, 398 (2006); see also 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4); Gilbert v. Derwinski,
1 Vet. App. 49, 52 (1990).
27
United States v. U.S. Gypsum Co.,
333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948); see
Gilbert, 1 Vet. App. at 52.
28