Filed: Dec. 09, 2020
[…] See
NOVA, ___ F.3d. at ___, slip op. at 23-24.
13
for example, both questions consider the binding nature of an agency action – the questions are
not the same. Just as we have no occasion to address today whether VA Fast Letter 13-04 is a
"rule" under the APA, the Federal Circuit did not speak to whether a Fast Letter or M21-1 provision
constituted a "VA issue" under § 3.114(a). The questions before the Federal Circuit and the one
before us today are simply different, and our definition of "VA issue" under § 3.114(a) does not
conflict with the Federal Circuit's determination that a VA Fast Letter is a "rule" under the APA.
D. Summary
We hold that VA Fast Letter 13-04 does not constitute a "law" or "VA issue approved by
the Secretary or by the Secretary's direction" under 38 C.F.R. § 3.114(a). Given that holding, we
need not (and do not) address whether Fast Letter 13-04 was "liberalizing."66 Because VA Fast
Letter 13-04 does not qualify as a law or VA issue, the Board did not err in denying an effective