Filed: Dec. 09, 2020
[…] Fast Letter 13-04 is neither a statute nor a regulation. Therefore, it does not constitute a
"law" for the purposes of establishing entitlement to an earlier effective date pursuant to § 3.114(a).
Appellant may therefore succeed here only if Fast Letter 13-04 qualifies as a "VA issue" under
§ 3.114(a). We turn next to what that term means and then to how our definition applies to the Fast
Letter before us.
B. What is a "VA issue" under § 3.114(a)?
Having determined that a "law" is a statute or regulation, it follows logically that a "VA
issue" under § 3.114(a) must be something else. To find otherwise would render the "VA issue"
language superfluous, something courts must avoid when interpreting statutes and regulations.38
The question then becomes what is a "VA issue approved by the Secretary or by the Secretary's
direction"? No caselaw from either this Court or the Federal Circuit has addressed this question.
As we noted above, we directed the parties to address this question in supplemental briefs. We
thank the parties for their helpful responses. The supplemental briefing shows significant