Filed: Dec. 09, 2020
[…] The Court reviews the interpretation of regulations de novo because interpreting a
regulation is a purely legal question.41 We look first to "the language of the regulation, the plain
meaning of which is derived from its text and its structure."42 If the plain meaning of the regulation
is clear on its face, then such plain meaning controls, and "that is 'the end of the matter.'"43 When
we assess the meaning of a regulation, we should not read its words in isolation but rather in the
context of the regulatory scheme and structure as a whole.44
We hold that for the purposes of § 3.114(a), a "VA issue approved by the Secretary or by
the Secretary's direction" is (1) a directive from or approved by the Secretary and (2) that is binding
on VA. As to the first part of our definition, the regulation itself makes clear that for something to
qualify as a "VA issue," the Secretary must have either approved it or directed that the action at
issue be taken.