Ohio| Change
[…] Did VA simply mean that
headaches with very frequent, prolonged, and prostrating attacks and causing economic
inadaptability should be rated at 50%? Or was VA referring to more than headaches? Answering
this question is no different from what we did in Johnson when we defined the other terms in DC
8100. 
See 30 Vet. App. at 252-53
; see also Marbury v. Madison, 
5 U.S. 137
, 177 (1803) ("It is
emphatically the province and duty of the judicial department to say what the law is. Those who
apply the rule to particular cases, must of necessity expound and interpret that rule."); 38 U.S.C.
§ 7261(a)(1) (authorizing    this Court to "decide all relevant questions of law, interpret
constitutional, statutory, and regulatory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of
the terms of an action of the Secretary"). Thus, let us then return to our task of interpreting DC
8100.
        Recall that we just confirmed that migraine is a broader term than headache. With this piece
of DC 8100 in place, we break down each element of the 50% rating. First, we have "migraines"—