Washington| Change
[…] "any disclosure made pursuant to . . . section [5701] shall be made in accordance with the provisions of section 552a
of title 5[, the Privacy Act]." 38 U.S.C. § 5701(j). And as we explain in more detail below, Congress in turn gave
district courts of the United States jurisdiction over enforcing section 552a. See 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(1). What's more,
VA regulations provide that "[r]equests for records relating to a claim administered by VA pursuant to 38 U.S.C.
[§] 5701 will be processed under the FOIA and 38 U.S.C. [§] 5701." 38 C.F.R. § 1.550(c); see
id. (providing that, "[i]n
addition to the following FOIA regulations, [§§ 1.551 through 1.562,] see §§ 1.500 through 1.527 for regulations
implementing 38 U.S.C. § 5701"). In turn, regulations pertaining to the release of claimants' records, like the
regulations implementing the Privacy Act and the FOIA, provide that "[t]he final agency decision in such appeals will
be made by the General Counsel or the Deputy General Counsel." 38 C.F.R. § 1.527(c) (2020).