Washington| Change
[…] mandamus is within [the] court's statutorily defined subject matter jurisdiction." Baker Perkins,
Inc. v. Werner & Pfleiderer Corp., 
710 F.2d 1561
, 1565 (Fed. Cir. 1983); see Pennsylvania Bureau
of Corr. v. U.S. Marshals Serv., 
474 U.S. 34
, 43 (1985) (noting that the AWA "is a residual source
of authority").

        The Court's appellate jurisdiction is governed by section 7252 of title 38, U.S.C., which
provides that the Court "shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board."
38 U.S.C. § 7252(a). The Board, in turn, has jurisdiction to consider "[a]ll questions in a matter
which under section 511(a) of . . . title [38] is subject to decision by the Secretary." 38 U.S.C.
§ 7104(a). And, pursuant to section 511(a), "[t]he Secretary shall decide all questions of law and
fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by
the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans." 38 U.S.C. § 511(a).
Therefore, the Court's jurisdiction to issue the order sought by the petitioner pursuant to the AWA
depends on whether the grant of the petition could lead to a Board decision over which the Court
would have jurisdiction. See Cox 
I, 10 Vet. App. at 371
.