Ohio| Change
[…] The statute at issue, 38 U.S.C.
§ 1503, provides that, when calculating annual income for purposes of NSC pension, "all payments
of any kind or from any source . . . shall be included except" for those forms of payment specified
in subsections 1503(a)(1) through 1503(a)(12). 38 U.S.C. § 1503(a). Among the exclusions from
countable income referred to in section 1503(a) is "donations from public or private relief or



         2
           In 1991, Congress renumbered 38 U.S.C. § 503 as section 1503. Department of Veterans Affairs
Codification Act, Pub. L. No. 102-83, § 5(a), 105 Stat. 378, 406 (1991).



                                                  4
welfare organizations." 38 U.S.C. § 1503(a)(1). The Secretary's implementing regulations mirror
the relevant portions of the statute. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.271(a) (2020) ("Payments of any kind from
any source shall be counted as income during the 12-month annualization period in which received
unless specifically excluded under § 3.272."); 38 C.F.R. § 3.272(a) (2020) (excluding from
countable income "[d]onations from public or private relief, welfare, or charitable organizations").
       At the outset, we acknowledge two issues relevant to our discussion. First, the United States