Ohio| Change
[…] with the intention of preventing the spread of disease, does not alone result in loss of use of a
creative organ.
        First, section 1114 is part of chapter 11 of title 38, U.S. Code, which is titled
"Compensation for Service-Connected Disability or Death." Subchapter II begins with section
1110, which provides that, "[f]or disability," compensation will be paid "as provided in this
subchapter" when certain conditions are satisfied. 38 U.S.C. § 1110. Section 1114 of that
subchapter in turn provides that, "[f]or the purposes of section 1110"—i.e., for the purposes of
paying compensation for disability—the listed rates will apply. Subsection (k) then sets forth the
rate of compensation where a veteran, "as the result of service-connected disability, has suffered
the anatomical loss or loss of use of one or more creative organs." 38 U.S.C. § 1114(k) (emphasis
added). Notably, that subsection later provides that, "in the event the veteran has suffered one or
more of the disabilities heretofore specified in this subsection," a higher rate of SMC is warranted.
Id. (emphasis added). In