Washington| Change
[…] 508 U.S. 402
, 409 (1993)
(stating that "[t]he starting point in interpreting a statute [or regulation] is its language").
55
     Tropf v. Nicholson, 
20 Vet. App. 317
, 320 (2006).




                                                              8
interpretation of regulations de novo as well.56 Understanding both the structure and content of §
3.361 is critical to resolving this appeal. Accordingly, we describe the regulation in some detail.
            Section 3.361(d) sets forth the three scenarios in which veterans may establish proximate
causation with regard to entitlement to section 1151 benefits. At issue before us is the first
paragraph of § 3.361(d)(1), which essentially mimics 38 U.S.C. § 1151(a)(1)(A).57 The paragraph
provides that proximate causation can be established with a showing of "carelessness, negligence,
lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on VA's part in furnishing
hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination caused for the additional disability or
death." 58
            How does informed consent fit in here? The Court's decision in Halcomb v. Shinseki is
instructive in that regard.59 The Halcomb Court noted that under § 3.361(d)(1),