Washington| Change
[…] suggest that anyone considered this to be a case about defective consent before the Secretary's arguments to us. We
decline the invitation to rewrite the history of this 
appeal. 83 Rawle at 5
(finding that "there was no evidence that Veteran signed an informed consent to radiation treatment and its
potential risks") 16, (stating that "[h]ere, there is no dispute that there is no informed consent document of record"),
17 (stating again that "there is no evidence that the Veteran signed an informed consent to radiation treatment and its
potential risks").
84
  38 C.F.R. § 17.32(d)(1) (stating that "[t]he informed consent process must be appropriately documented in the health
record" (emphasis added)).
85
     See R. at 9.
86
Id. 87
  See 
Medrano, 21 Vet. App. at 170
; see also Miller v. Wilkie, 
32 Vet. App. 249
, 260 (2020) (noting that the Court can
draw upon and review the Board's implicit findings of fact).



                                                          16