Washington| Change
[…] 57
   38 C.F.R. § 3.361(d) provides two additional means of establishing proximate cause under § 1151, independent of
the terms of subsection 3.361(d)(1). Section 3.361(d)(2) provides that a claimant can establish proximate causation if
a claimant suffered a qualifying additional disability or death that was caused by "an event not reasonably foreseeable"
according to the applicable procedures in 38 C.F.R. § 17.32. Section 3.361(d)(3) concerns proximate causation in the
context of a claimant's participation in a VA training, rehabilitation, or compensated work therapy program.
58
  38 C.F.R. § 3.361(d)(1) (emphasis added). Compare § 3.361(d)(1), with 38 U.S.C. § 1151(a)(1)(A) (providing that
a disability or death is a qualifying additional disability or qualifying death where "the disability or death was caused
by hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished the veteran under any law administered by
the Secretary, either by a Department employee or in a Department facility… and the proximate cause of the disability
or death was—
(A) Carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on the part of the
    Department in furnishing the hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination ….").
59
     
23 Vet. App. 234
(2009); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.361(d)(1).
60
     
Halcomb, 23 Vet. App. at 238
(emphasis in original) (citing 38 C.F.R. § 3.361(d)(1)).
61
Id. at 239. 9
exercise the expected standard of care of a reasonable health care provider or, as relevant here,