Ohio| Change
[…] On the basis of the unusual facts in this case, it is concluded, and found as a fact, that the plaintiffs' office expenses were ordinary and necessary expenses incurred in carrying on a business.

As mentioned earlier in the opinion, the plaintiffs' expenses with which the court is concerned in this case were expenses incurred in connection with the maintenance of offices in the plaintiffs' residences at Scottsdale and Santa Barbara. Accordingly, it is necessary to refer to 26 U.S.C. § 280A, which provides in part as follows:

(a) General rule. — Except as otherwise provided in this section, in the case of a taxpayer who is an individual * * *, no deduction otherwise allowable under this chapter shall be allowed with respect to the use of a dwelling unit which is used by the taxpayer during the taxable year as a residence.
* * * * * *
(c) Exceptions for certain business or rental use * * *. —
(1) Certain business use. — Subsection (a) shall not apply to any item to the extent such item is allocable to a portion of the dwelling unit which is exclusively used on a regular basis —
(A) the principal place of business for any trade or business of the taxpayer.

It has already been determined that the plaintiffs were carrying on a business during the taxable period involved in this case.