Washington| Change
[…] III 1985). Workers seeking adjustment assistance may file a petition for certification of eligibility with the Secretary. Id. § 2271(a). Upon receipt of the petition, the Secretary commences an investigation. Id. Within sixty days after receiving the petition, the Secretary determines whether the petitioning group meets the requirements for eligibility as set out in section 2272.[2]Id. § 2273(a).

In addition to meeting the group requirements for certification of eligibility to apply for assistance, individual workers must still meet the qualification requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 2273, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(b) A certification under this section shall not apply to any worker whose last total or partial separation from the firm *1023 or appropriate subdivision of the firm before his application under section 2291 of this title occurred —
(1) more than one year before the date of the petition on which such certification was granted....

See also 29 C.F.R. § 90.16(e)(1) (1985) (regulations repeating statutory provision).

The Secretary of Labor's obligations under the adjustment assistance for workers program extend beyond receiving, investigating and making determinations upon petitions which are filed.