Ohio| Change
[…] On November 24, 1980, demands for liquidated damages of $21,743.00 were sent to HAS. On April 23, 1982, a demand was made on American Motorists Insurance Co. (AM) for the same amount. AM is the surety on the two bonds covering the entries at issue. On January 25, 1983, AM filed a "Petition for Relief" with Customs. On March 1, 1984 the petition was denied.

Discussion

Plaintiff's first argument is that the demand for liquidated damages is a protestable decision and that AM may not raise any defenses to the claim for such damages because protest was not filed within 90 days of the demand. 19 U.S.C. § 1514 (1982 & Supp. III 1985). Plaintiff cites in support section 1514(a)(3) indicating that "all charges or exactions of whatever nature *1571 within the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Treasury" are subject to protest, and various cases which are not directly on point.

Plaintiff has cited scant authority for the proposition that the type of defenses raised here must be resolved via the protest mechanism.