Washington| Change
[…] The theory of pass-through or lack thereof in such cases is based on repayment of the subsidies. This theory is difficult to apply in a private to private sale transaction. The case does support the general concept of some deference to agency decision-making in this area.

[3] There is no explanation in the legislative history of "benefit" with reference to subsidy passthrough under the new statutory provision requiring that the subsidy confer a benefit. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5)(B). That section provides:

(B) Subsidy described

A subsidy is described in this paragraph in the case in which an authority -

(i) provides a financial contribution,

(ii) provides any form of income or price support within the meaning of Article XVI of the GATT 1994, or

(iii) makes a payment to a funding mechanism to provide a financial contribution, or entrusts or directs a private entity to make a financial contribution, if providing the contribution would normally be vested in the government and the practice does not differ in substance from practices normally followed by governments,

to a person and a benefit is thereby conferred. For purposes of this paragraph and paragraphs (5A) and (5B), the term "authority" means a government of a country or any public entity within the territory of the country.

Id.

[4] This methodology has been sustained on appeal. See supra note 2.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question