United States Court of International Trade.
[…] And, hence, defendant, not the regulatory regimes, must shoulder the blame for any "inconsistent" liability it might incur as a result of its reporting practices for the merchandise at issue.
For the foregoing reasons, the Court denies Shabahang's motion to join the IRS as an additional party pursuant to USCIT R. 19. A separate Order will be entered accordingly.
[1] When it assessed Shabahang's tax deficiencies, the IRS, inter alia, found that Shabahang's reliance on a figure above that declared to Customs directly contravened 26 U.S.C. § 1059A (1994). Def.'s Br., at Ex. A-B. This section of the tax code requires that the amount of any costs "taken into account in computing the basis or inventory cost" for tax purposes "shall not ... be greater than the amount of such costs taken into account in computing [the] customs value" declared to Customs upon entry. 26 U.S.C. § 1059A. Here, because the inventory records relied upon by Shabahang for income tax purposes stated costs at substantially higher amounts than the cost of the goods as reported on Customs Form 7501, the IRS determined that additional taxes and penalties