Filed: Jan. 27, 1999
[…] producer, exporter, and affiliated parties described in
subparagraph (C) with respect to the sale of the same
merchandise for which total expenses are determined
under such subparagraph.
Consol. Court No. 97-11-01988 Page 43
U.S. credit expenses in "total United States expenses," but not in
"total expenses," Commerce impermissibly over-allocated profit to
"total United States expenses" in violation of the plain language
of 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(f). See id. at 45-46.
As Asocolflores correctly demonstrates, credit expenses are
included in "total United States expenses" under § 1677a(f)(2)(B)
because credit expenses are deducted from CEP pursuant to §
1677a(d)(1)(B). See id. at 45. According to Asocolflores, credit
expenses must also be included in "total expenses" because,
pursuant to § 1677a(f)(2)(C)(i), "[t]he expenses incurred with
respect to the subject merchandise sold in the United States" must
necessarily include U.S. credit expenses. See id. at 46.
Commerce has provided no reasoned basis for its decision not
to include U.S. credit expenses in "total expenses." Therefore,
the Court remands to Commerce to reconsider this issue.