Ohio| Change
[…] provides that "[i]n employing adverse inferences, one factor the agencies will consider is the
extent to which a party may benefit from its own lack of cooperation." 
Id. Viewing Mannesmann's errors
in light of this "purpose" for applying adverse facts
available, the Court finds Mannesmann's errors to be de minimis. While it is true that the U.S.


9
  No specific statute or regulation defines what constitutes a de minimis error for purposes of
determining whether a party has complied with an information request or acted to the best of its
ability.
10
  19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) (1994) provides that the SAA "shall be regarded as an authoritative
expression by the United States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay
Round Agreements and [the URAA] in any judicial proceeding in which a question arises
concerning such interpretation or application."
Court No. 98-04-00886                                                                      Page 38

duties reported by Mannesmann were lower than those calculated by Commerce in most
instances, the degree of these variances was generally trifling. As Mannesmann makes clear in its