Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, the Court must consider whether Customs’

 underlying appraisal decision here is correct as a matter of

 law.


                                III.
                             DISCUSSION
        Under 19 C.F.R. § 158.12, a protestant qualifies for an
Court No. 91-04-00288                                    Page 9


 allowance in dutiable value where (1) imported goods are

 determined to be partially damaged at the time of importation,

 and (2) the allowance sought is commensurate to the diminution

 in the value of the merchandise caused by the defect.

 Specifically, section 158.12 provides as follows:

          Merchandise partially damaged at time of
          importation. (A) Allowance in value.
          Merchandise which is subject to ad valorem or
          compound duties and found by the district
          director to be partially damaged at the time of
          importation shall be appraised in its condition
          as imported, with an allowance made in the value
          to the extent of the damage.

 19 C.F.R. § 158.12 (emphasis added).

      To qualify for an allowance, a protestant must also

 satisfy both elements of the above provision by clear and

 convincing evidence.   The clear and convincing standard is not

 provided for in 19 C.F.R. § 158.12.    Rather, Customs has