Washington| Change
[…] Determination. Should it find in the affirmative, Commerce is instructed to
       reopen its investigation, determine whether this transaction constitutes a
       countervailable subsidy, and (to the extent it does) adjust ALZ's net
       countervailable subsidy rate accordingly.

June 7, 2000 Order, paragraph (2).

        Thus, Commerce was instructed to determine if the record evidence, when analyzed,

gave rise to an obligation to reopen their previous investigation to include the 1984 Sidmar

                                                   9
infusion. In relevant part, 19 U.S.C. § 1677d provides as follows:

       If, in the course of a proceeding under this subtitle, the administering authority
       discovers a practice which appears to be a countervailable subsidy, but was not
       included in the matters alleged in a countervailing duty petition . . . then the
       administering authority--
         (1) shall include the practice, subsidy, or subsidy program in the proceeding if
       the practice, subsidy, or subsidy program appears to be a countervailable subsidy
       with respect to the merchandise which is the subject of the proceeding . . . .


19 U.S.C. § 1677d (1994) (emphasis added). In turn, 19 C.F.R. § 351.311 ("Countervailable

subsidy practice discovered during investigation or review") states in relevant part:


         (b) Inclusion in proceeding. If during a countervailing duty investigation or a