Washington| Change
[…] Regulations").

                                                 28
although never formally implemented, essentially codified Commerce's countervailing duty

investigation practices. See Remand Determination at 10, n.17 ("While a final version of these

regulations was never promulgated, the Department relied on the 1989 Proposed Regulations as a

statement of it [sic] practice in many areas until adoption of its current regulations in November

1998."). However, the 1999 Regulations, by their terms, apply to countervailing duty

investigations initiated after December 28, 1998. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.702(a)(1) (1999).

Although the Plaintiffs concede this obvious limitation, they argue that the 1999 Regulations

direct Commerce to apply its terms to a countervailing determination commenced prior to its

effective date, when "the previous methodology was invalidated by the [Uruguay Round

Agreements Act], in which case the Secretary will treat subpart E of this part as a restatement of

the Department's interpretation of the requirements of the [Tariff Act of 1930] as amended by the

[Uruguay Round Agreements Act]. 19 C.F.R. § 351.702(b) (1999) (emphasis added); see

Plaintiffs' Supplemental Brief at 4.

       Plaintiffs further argue that as a result of the 1999 Regulations' expansion of the