Washington| Change
[…] vote. Because of various inadequacies in the Remand Determination, the court remands it on

substantive grounds and does not reach the second issue.1

                      JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW

       The court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) (1994). In reviewing final

determinations in antidumping duty investigations, the court will hold unlawful those agency

determinations which are “unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in

accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i).

                                          DISCUSSION

I. Volume

       Under 19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(C)(i), the Commission shall consider “whether the volume of

imports of the merchandise, or any increase in that volume, either in absolute terms or relative to

production or consumption in the United States, is significant.” First, Japanese Producers claim

that the Commission’s volume calculations are inaccurate. Second, Japanese Producers claim

that even if the Commission’s calculations were proper, the Commission ignored various



       1