Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 1337 (emphasis
added). Naturally, if

the increase in domestic consumption outstrips the increase in subject import volume, the

decrease in domestic market share would be less indicative of injury. In this case, the

Commission does not explain, as it must on remand, whether the increase in domestic

consumption corresponds, in whole or in part, to the product range not produced by the domestic

industry.



II. Price Effects
COURT NO . 00-09-00477                                                                    PAGE 20

       Under 19 U.S.C. § 1677(7)(C)(ii), “[i]n evaluating the effect of imports of subject

merchandise on prices, the Commission shall consider whether (I) there has been significant

price underselling by the imported merchandise as compared with the price of domestic like

products of the United States, and (II) the effect of imports of such merchandise otherwise

depresses prices to a significant degree or prevents price increases, which otherwise would have

occurred, to a significant degree.”

       On remand, the new Commission majority determined that prices for the domestic like

product and the subject imports “generally fell” over the POI. Remand Determination at 32.

The Commission also found, and the Japanese Producers do not dispute, that the data showed