Washington| Change
[…] year-to-year data is available. This is especially true in this case, where 1998 showed dramatic

fluctuations in subject import volume and in several of the domestic industry’s performance
COURT NO . 00-09-00477                                                                     PAGE 36

indicators.26

        In this case, the Commission did evaluate domestic production, gross profits and

operating income on a year-to-year basis. The Commission did not evaluate any other of the

“relevant economic factors” on such a basis. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677 (the Commission “shall

evaluate all relevant economic factors which have a bearing on the state of the industry,”

including the following: output, sales, inventories, capacity utilization, market share,

employment, wages, productivity, profits, cash flow, return on investment, ability to raise capital,

and research and development). Nevertheless, remand is not necessary on this issue because the