Filed: Feb. 26, 2002
[…] could have been made in the original protest. See Schieffelin & Co. v. United States, 61 Cust.
Ct. 397, 401,
294 F. Supp. 53, 56 (Cust.Ct. 1968) (claim for duties added to claim for taxes on
same merchandise), aff’d
57 C.C.P.A. 66,
424 F.2d 1396 (C.C.P.A.), cert. denied
400 U.S. 869
(1970). Although a party may amend its protest at the agency level pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §
1514(c)(1)(D), it would have been futile for Plaintiff to amend these protests because, at that
time, Customs was not granting any HMT refund denial protests brought on constitutional
grounds.
5
19 C.F.R. § 174.14(a)(6) requires that “[t]he nature of, and justification for the objection set
forth distinctly and specifically with respect to each category, payment, claim, decision, or
refusal . . . .”
COURT NO. 98-07-02438 PAGE 4
reaction to it.” See Power-One Inc. v. United States, 23 CIT 959, 964,
83 F. Supp. 2d 1300,
1305 (1999). If the protest reasonably apprises the collector of the objection, a protest is legally
sufficient. See Mattel, Inc. v. United States,
72 Cust. Ct. 257,