Ohio| Change
[…] permitting Ford to file petitions in response. See Pretrial Order,

Schedule C at ¶ 23; Customs’ Mot. at 6.                 Customs then filed this

civil action on January 24, 2002.               See Complaint.



II.   Statutory Background

      Title    19    of    the     United    States   Code,    section     1592(a)(1)

prohibits fraudulent, grossly negligent, or negligent “material and

false”   acts       or    omissions     in    connection      with   the    entry     of

merchandise into the United States.              The penalties for a violation

of 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a) are substantially less if the alleged

violator makes a prior disclosure.              See 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(4).            A

prior disclosure          is   a   disclosure    of   “the    circumstances      of    a

violation” before, “or without knowledge of, the commencement of a

formal investigation of such violation.”               
Id. An alleged violator
has the burden of proof of establishing a lack of knowledge of the

commencement of a formal investigation.                 See 
id. Furthermore, a Case
No.    02-00106                                                            Page     9