Ohio| Change
[…] find that the purchase of these services was meaningfully

significant to be reasonable and supported by substantial
Consol. Court No. 04-00460                                Page 30
evidence on the record.



V.   The Court Sustains Commerce’s Decision Not to Make A
     Circumstances-of-Sale Adjustment to TMC’s Normal Value

     In the market economy context, Commerce is authorized to

make a circumstances-of-sale adjustment to normal value to

account for differences in expenses, including differences in

“direct selling expenses,” incurred in the U.S. and foreign

markets.   See 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(6)(C)(iii); see also 19 C.F.R.

§§ 351.410(a) & (b).   Under Commerce’s regulations, “direct

selling expenses” include “commissions . . . that result from,

and bear a direct relationship to, the particular sale in

question.”   19 C.F.R. § 351.410(c).   Normally, “the Department

makes a [circumstances-of-sale] adjustment by deducting

comparison market10 commissions [from normal value] and adding

U.S. commissions.   But it also offsets commissions with indirect