Filed: Mar. 19, 2007
[…] The Supreme Court’s observation in that case appears equally apt to the circumstances at bar:
Congress has given the Treasury this rule-making power for self-protection
and not for self-imprisonment. If the Commissioner chooses not to stand on
his own formal or detailed requirements, it would be making an empty
abstraction, and not a practical safeguard, of a regulation to allow the
Commissioner to invoke technical objections after he has investigated the
merits of a claim and taken action upon it. Even tax administration does not
as a matter of principle preclude considerations of fairness.
325 U.S. at 397.
To summarize, neither 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(1), § 1515(a), nor 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(d)
precludes a port director from ruling on entries from a different port. Cf. also 19 C.F.R. 174.13(b)
(regarding “multiple entries”: “[a] single protest may be filed with respect to more than one entry
at any port if all such entries involve the same category of merchandise and a decision or decisions
common to all entries [is/]are the subject of the protest”) (italics added). The court has considered
the government’s other propositions, from DaimlerChrysler, Autoalliance, Ford, etc., and finds them
unavailing in the circumstances of this matter. The court therefore remains unpersuaded that there