Filed: Mar. 19, 2007
[…] Implementation Act, see Pub. L. 103-182 § 645(1)(A), (E), (2) (Dec. 8, 1993).
Fundamentally, the government’s argument, that subject matter jurisdiction at this Court is
lacking because no port director other than the port director who rendered the decision on the
original classification has the authority to render a decision on a protest, depends for its validity upon
the government’s interpretation of the place-of-filing regulation, which is to say that the argument
grafts a meaning onto that regulation that the regulation does not currently possess. Cf. 19 C.F.R.
§ 174.12(d) (“[p]rotests shall be filed with the port director whose decision is protested”). Even if
the regulation possessed such meaning, the condition that a protest be filed at a particular place is
beyond the metes and bounds of the subject matter jurisdiction established for this Court by statute
by Congress.