Filed: Mar. 19, 2007
[…] date of this decision).
Consol. Court No. 05-00183 and Court No. 06-00140 Page 2
denial, Avecia included it in this suit. 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) provides that this Court has “exclusive
jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part,
under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930.” The referenced section is codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1514.
Subsection (c)(1) requires that “[a] protest of a decision under subsection (a) of this section shall be
filed . . . in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(1). One
of those regulations, 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(d), provides that “[p]rotests shall be filed with the port
director whose decision is protested.” The government thus challenged the Court’s subject matter
jurisdiction over the three entries. After examining the law of this area, the court concluded that no
statute or regulation precluded the director for the Port of Philadelphia from rendering a substantive