Washington| Change
[…] Support of Pls.’ & Pl.-Intervenors’ R. 56.2 Mot. J. Agency R. 53-

54.33    The government argued that the Respondents failed to exhaust

their administrative remedies by not sufficiently arguing the issue

before the agency. Def.’s Resp. to Pls.’ Surrogate Value Related R.

56.2 Mots. J. Agency R. 99-103. Specifically, the government argued

that although Respondents may have raised the issue of excise

duties during the preliminary investigation, Petitioners did not

thereafter challenge Commerce’s preliminary treatment of excise

duties. 
Id. at 99-100; see
also 
id. at 101 (citing
19 C.F.R. §

351.309(c)(2)(providing           that    a   case   brief   “must   present   all

arguments that continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant to

the Secretary’s final determination or final results, including any

arguments presented before the date of publication of the . . .

preliminary results.”)).

        Respondents contend that their primary argument (that Commerce

should use IFP data from 2003/04 instead of 2002/03) would have

mooted the issue of excise taxes, but that they had nevertheless

noted        the   issue   in   their    reply   brief.      However,   Carpenter