Washington| Change
[…] unaffiliated foreign supplier and Australian iron ore fines, on the other.9 Essar Br. 24-30.

Finally, Essar avers that the agency should adjust the benchmark prices for iron ore lumps and

fines to reflect the same terms of delivery as the Indian government’s prices. Essar Br. 26-28,

30-34. More specifically, Essar argues that Commerce should compare prices on an ex-mine

basis and should exclude freight and delivery charges from the comparison. Essar Br. 26-28, 30-

34.

       The Department did not err in its calculation of the benchmark for iron ore lumps.

Pursuant to § 351.511(a)(2)(i), Commerce used the preferred benchmark in its price comparison

of iron ore lumps – “a market-determined price resulting from actual transactions in the country

in question.” Issues and Decision Memorandum at 34. It is undisputed that subsequent to the

publication of the Preliminary Results, Essar submitted data on its actual purchases of iron ore

lumps from an unaffiliated foreign company. 
Id. Essar fails to
demonstrate that the prices