Washington| Change
[…] contribution. 
Id. § 1677(5)(B). One
type of countervailable subsidy is a foreign government’s

sale of goods for less than adequate remuneration to a company within a particular industry.

§ 1677(5)(D)(iii), (E)(iv). The Department determines the adequacy of remuneration by

comparing the government price with a market-determined price for such goods in the country

subject to the review.7 § 1677(5)(E). Expanding on this statutory directive, Commerce uses a

three-tiered hierarchy of benchmarks in its price comparison. § 351.511(a)(2). The first and

preferred benchmark is a market-determined price arising from actual transactions of the same

good in the country being reviewed, and that price may stem from “actual transactions between

private parties, actual imports, or, in certain circumstances, actual sales from competitively run

government auctions.” § 351.511(a)(2)(i). In the event that no market-determined price is

available, the agency will compare the government price to a world market price “where it is

reasonable to conclude that such price would be available to purchasers in the country in

question.”8 § 351.511(a)(2)(ii). In using either (1) an actual transaction price or (2) a world

market price as the benchmark in its price comparison, Commerce will adjust the benchmark “to


       7
          The relevant factors affecting market conditions within that country include “price,
quality, availability, marketability, transportation, and other conditions of purchase or sale.”
§ 1677(5)(E).
       8
        Commerce averages world market prices where more than one is available, “making due
allowance for factors affecting comparability.” § 351.511(a)(2)(ii).
Consol. Court No. 08-00239                                                                    Page 13


reflect the price that a firm actually paid or would pay if it imported the product” and include

“delivery charges and import duties” where appropriate. § 351.511(a)(2)(iv). Only when no

world market price is available to purchasers in the country subject to the review will the

Department “measure the adequacy of remuneration by assessing whether the government price

is consistent with market principles.” § 351.511(a)(2)(iii).

        2. The Department’s Calculation of the Benchmark Prices for Iron Ore Lumps and

Fines

        In the Final Results, the Department used the actual transaction price at which Essar