[On challenge for refund of retaliatory import duties, after settlement in part, motion to dismiss remainder of action dismissed as time-barred.]
[…] Accordingly, because French Feast did not file its complaint within two years of the date of accrual of its cause of action as required by 28 U.S.C. § 2636(i), the Court cannot grant French Feast's prayer for relief with respect to the remaining entries. These were all apparently liquidated prior May 5, 2009.
On the other hand, the government's position has been that the statute of limitations operates as a jurisdictional bar to French Feast's claims beyond the two-year window. Such a stance must be rejected as conflicting with the plain language of 28 U.S.C. 2636(i), i.e., "[a] civil action of which the Court of International Trade has jurisdiction under section 1581[.]" See Parkdale Intern., Ltd. v. United States, 31 CIT 1229, 1238 n.6, 508 F.Supp.2d 1338, 1349 n.6 (2007). The government's motion to dismiss will therefore be granted pursuant to USCIT Rule 12(b)(5).
Judgment will enter accordingly.