[On challenge for refund of retaliatory import duties, after settlement in part, motion to dismiss remainder of action dismissed as time-barred.]
[…] In other words, French Feast essentially argues the dates of liquidation are irrelevant for purposes of this claim. The dates of liquidation, however, are not irrelevant.
French Feast invokes jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i),
Given that French Feast is challenging pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) the authority of Customs to assess retaliatory duties in accordance with the then-current annex to EC-Measures, the event that triggered the accrual of French Feast's claim was not issuance of the mandate in Gilda but Customs' liquidation. See 19 U.S.C. § 1514; 19 C.F.R. § 159.1 (liquidation means "the final computation or ascertainment of the duties (not including vessel repair duties) or drawback accruing on an entry"). Cf., e.g., Volkswagen of America, Inc. v. United States, 532 F.3d 1365, 1370 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (liquidation as "a final challengeable event in Customs' appraisal process"); Juice Farms, Inc. v.