[Plaintiff's motion for judgment on the agency record is denied and the Department of Commerce's Rescission is sustained.]
[…] The purpose of these new shipper reviews is to determine whether exporters or producers, whose sales have not previously been examined, are (1) entitled to their own duty rates under an antidumping order, and (2) if so, to calculate those rates. See Hebei New Donghua Amino Acid Co. v. United States, 29 CIT 603, 604, 374 F.Supp.2d 1333, 1335 (2005). Although the statute is silent as to procedural issues other than time limits for agency action, the Department has promulgated regulations governing new shipper review procedures. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.214. If the interested party requesting a review "is the exporter, but not the producer, of the subject merchandise" the party "must" provide: (1) "a certification that the person requesting the review did not export subject merchandise to the United States . . . during the [POI]," and (2) "a certification from the person that produced or supplied the subject merchandise to the person requesting the review that that producer or supplier did not export the subject merchandise to the United States . . . during the [POI]." 19 C.F.R. § 351.214(b).