[Plaintiff's motion for judgment on the agency record is denied and the Department of Commerce's Rescission is sustained.]
[…] The court finds that Commerce did not err by refusing to ignore Pujiang's shipment of subject merchandise produced by the unaffiliated producer. The Department is not free to disregard regulatory requirements simply because a non-complying petitioner will suffer adverse consequences as a result of its non-compliance. "An agency must follow its own regulations." United States v. UPS Customhouse Brokerage, Inc., 575 F.3d 1376, 1382 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (citation omitted). Commerce interpreted the regulations at issue as providing "no basis for overlooking the requirements set forth in" 19 C.F.R. § 351.214(b)(2)(ii)(B), and it is difficult to see how the Department is wrong. Rescission, 76 Fed. Reg. at 20,318.
The regulation plainly requires that importers who are not the producers of subject merchandise "must" provide "[a] certification from the person that produced or supplied the subject merchandise to the person requesting the review that that producer or supplier did not export the subject merchandise to the United States . . . during the [POI]" as part of its request for a new shipper review. 19 C.F.R. § 351.214(b)(2)(ii)(B). Pujiang points to no statute or regulation giving Commerce discretion to ignore this requirement.