EATON, Judge:
[…] Despite AHAC's ability to raise such defenses, its arguments are unavailing. AHAC contends that 19 U.S.C. § 1505(d) does not apply to antidumping duties, but rather only to ordinary customs duties, and thus is inapplicable to plaintiff's collection action. For its part, the United States insists that post-liquidation interest is owed equally on regular customs duties and antidumping duties. The subsection at issue, 19 U.S.C. § 1505(d) provides:
19 U.S.C. § 1505(d).
As noted, in AHAC III, the Federal Circuit recently construed a different statute, 19 U.S.C. § 580, which provides "[u]pon all bonds, on which suits are brought for the recovery of duties, interest shall be allowed, at the rate of 6 per centum a year, from the time when said bonds became due," and found that this provision covered antidumping duties. See 19 U.S.C. § 580; AHAC III, 789 F.3d at 1324-25 ("Thus, by the statute's plain terms, it covers, among other things, bonds securing the payment of antidumping duties when the government sues for payment under those bonds."