EATON, Judge:
[…] Finally, for the reasons discussed above, Customs was not required to seek payment from Lincoln General before approaching AHAC. Accordingly, defendant's claims of changed circumstances and prejudice as a result of the failure on the part of Customs to first make a demand for payment on Lincoln General are equally unconvincing.
In this collection action, the United States seeks an award of statutory prejudgment interest under 19 U.S.C. § 580, which provides that, "[u]pon all bonds, on which suits are brought for the recovery of duties, interest shall be allowed, at the rate of 6 per centum a year, from the time when said bonds became due." See 19 U.S.C. § 580; Pl.'s Br. 22. AHAC disputes liability for § 580 interest and claims