MARK A. BARNETT, Judge.
[…] Accordingly, the court will order Defendants to pay the United States $295,655.77 in unpaid duties.
On count two of the complaint, Plaintiff seeks a $691,311.54 penalty, i.e., two times the lost revenue, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(3). Pl.'s Mot. at 10; see also Compl. ¶ 34; Penalty Statement. The penalty determination is committed to the court's discretion, subject to statutory maximums. 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(1); Horizon Prods. Int'l, 82 F. Supp. 3d at 1359. Section 1592(c)(3) permits the court to assess a penalty "in an amount not to exceed . . . the lesser of (i) the domestic value of the merchandise, or (ii) two times the lawful duties of which the United States is or may be deprived." 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(3).
In the absence of legislative guidance the court has identified 14 non-exclusive factors that it may consider when determining the appropriate penalty. Complex Mach. Works Co., 23 CIT 942, 949-50, 83 F.Supp.2d 1307, 1315 (1999) see also United States v.