LEO M. GORDON, Judge.
[…] Pl.'s Req. for Trial, ECF No. 40 ("Defendant does not concur with the Government's request for trial. Defendant does not wish to proceed to a trial."); Def.'s Mot. for Protective Order at 1, ECF No. 41; Pl.'s Resp. to Def.'s Mot. for Protective Order at 2, ECF No. 42; Def.'s Resp. to Pl.'s for Default J. at 3, ECF No. 48.
Section 592 governs the assessment of a civil penalty for the entry of imported merchandise into the United States due to negligence. 19 U.S.C. § 1592. Section 592(a)(1) provides that "no person, by . . . negligence[,] . . . may enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United States by means of . . . any document or electronically transmitted data or information, written or oral statement, or act which is material and false." 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1). As for materiality, [a] document, statement, act, or omission is material if it has the natural tendency to influence or is capable of influencing. . . . [Customs'] determination of an importer's liability for duty . . . ." 19 C.F.R. Pt. 171, App. B(B) (2009).