Judges: Goldberg
[…] Consol. Court No. 14-00224 Page 15
with regard to opening the record and finds no element of unfairness that would contravene that
discretion.
All in all, SSV has failed to satisfy its burden of proof. In this instance, rather than
merely asserting that there were ambiguities the Department failed to reconcile, SSV has the
burden of demonstrating the Commerce’s decision was improper. By failing to engage with
Commerce’s reasoning and raising only one specific alleged ambiguity, SSV has failed to meet
its burden.
3. Commerce’s Regulations
In relevant part, 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(1) provides for situations in which the
Department is to value the factors of production and states that:
The Secretary normally will use publicly available information to value factors.
However, where a factor is produced in one or more market economy countries,
purchased from one or more market economy suppliers and paid for in market
economy currency, the Secretary normally will use the price(s) paid to the market
economy supplier(s) if substantially all of the total volume of the factor is purchased
from the market economy supplier(s).
When quoting this regulation in its briefing, SSV conveniently ignores the discretion the
regulation grants to Commerce. Here, the Department stated that this was not a normal
circumstance, warranting departure from the regulation because “the Agro Dutch information,