Judges: Goldberg
[…] denominations and the Department should have corrected this error by placing a more complete
excerpt of the document on the record; and 2) that Commerce’s “decision not to re-open the
record more widely to clarify any ambiguities cannot be sustained.” Pl.’s Comments at 11–12.
This all amounts to one specific claim of error and a more encompassing claim that Commerce
acted unreasonably.
Where a plaintiff seeks to challenge Commerce’s determinations as not supported by
substantial evidence, it must present specific allegations demonstrating the insufficiency of
Commerce’s reasoning. See 28 U.S.C. § 2639(a)(1) (stating that Commerce’s decisions are
presumed to be correct and that the “burden of proving otherwise shall rest upon the party
challenging such decision.”).
Looking first to the alleged error as to the unit prices listed and their corresponding
denominations, Commerce reasoned that:
The figure on this worksheet to which SSV cites as the gross unit price (which SSV
believes to be $12.75/kilogram) is GRSUPR2U. It is clear on the worksheet that