Judges: Goldberg
[…] See In re Bailey,
182 F.3d
860, 871 (Fed. Cir. 1999). SSV has failed to do so as Commerce did indeed provide specific
notice regarding the Agro Dutch data and SSV declined the opportunity to comment when U.S.
Steel placed the document on the record.
In this proceeding, SSV argues not that it was denied an opportunity to comment on the
Agro Dutch data but rather that “it had no reason to believe that Commerce would” assign a
constructive value for inland insurance. Pl.’s Comments at 9. Indeed, SSV rested on its
4
SSV also maintains that Commerce violated 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(4), which states that
“[a]n interested party is permitted one opportunity to submit factual information to rebut, clarify,
or correct factual information placed on the record of the proceeding by the Department.” Yet,
that regulation is inapposite here. Where Commerce places a more legible copy of the same
document on the record, that is not new information under the regulations and the interested
party—in this case SSV—is not afforded the opportunity by right to submit rebuttal information.
Consol.